By Tommy Acosta
[…] Since these OHVs don’t come with turn signals, other than for defective headlights and brake lights, or driving irresponsibly, city law enforcement officers don’t have the right to pull them over. It’s a far stretch for a judge to grant the city the right to ban the OHVs for broken head and tail-light violations. Again, local authorities such as cities are not mentioned.
Saving the best for last, there is ARS§28-626 which reads in part: [A local authority] Shall adopt ordinances or regulations relating to the control and movement of traffic, including parking or standing ordinances or regulations that provide for the imposition of civil penalties on the violation of the ordinance or regulation.
This statue clearly gives the city a right to adopt an ordinance that allows it to regulate and control the movement of traffic.