By Tommy Acosta
[…] Chagrinned I stand.
The crux of the matter then is whether the city can effectively use a number of standing state laws that can be interpreted to determine whether the city can legally ban the vehicles or not.
Could the city use these laws to justify their ordinance banning the OHVs and prevail in a court? Because for sure, if the city goes ahead with the ordinance, in court is where it will eventually be settled.
Let’s start with the Arizona statute that grants the right of ATV enthusiasts to drive on public roads. That’s ARS§28-1174 that specifically reads in part: A person shall drive an off-highway vehicle only on roads, trails, routes or areas that are opened as indicated in rules or regulations of a federal agency, this state, a county or a municipality.
That’s pretty clear. No ambiguity here.
Now let’s address the first statue the city could use to promulgate the ban.