By Tommy Acosta —
[…] WHEREAS, OHVs are the third leading cause of deaths of children in Arizona (Arizona Off-Highway Vehicle Study Committee Meeting July 21, 2023); and
WHEREAS, plaintiffs routinely make claims against the City of Sedona for allowing or maintaining unsafe highway or road conditions; and
WHEREAS, traffic accidents and traffic congestion is a serious concern in the City and the City spends millions of dollars annually to improve traffic safety and congestion believes requiring safe motor vehicles on paved public roads will further improve safety; and
WHEREAS, A.R.S. §28-626(B)(3) delegates motor vehicle safety enforcement to municipalities stating that municipalities “shall adopt ordinances or regulations relating to the control and movement of traffic…” (emphasis added); and
WHEREAS, pursuant to A.R.S. §28-1174(B), the City of Sedona has never indicated by rule or regulation that its highways or streets are open; and